Skip to main content
VaHome.com
HomeNorfolkTanners Creek Elementary

Norfolk City Public Schools · Elementary School · Grades PK-5

Tanners Creek Elementary

1335 Longdale Dr, Norfolk, VA 23513 · Home of the Koalas

Fully Accredited · 2025-2026
1.9/10
Below state average
VaHome School Score

Rating: VaHome School Score, computed from Virginia Department of Education data (2024–25) — methodology on this page. Profile data: NCES & Virginia DOE. School boundaries can change — verify zoning with the district before relying on it.

Tanners Creek Elementary phone, hours & mascot

Hours
Office hours 8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.; school day 8:55 a.m.–3:20 p.m.
Mascot
Koalas
Principal
Rhonda C. Harris
Address
1335 Longdale Dr, Norfolk, VA 23513
Official school website ↗

Score breakdown

Compared against all 1,106 Virginia public elementary schools. 1–4 is below the state average, 5–6 around it, 7–10 above it.

2.2 · Test scores

SOL pass rate of 53.2% across all subjects — 13th percentile statewide.

1.4 · Academic progress

Virginia's accreditation combined rate for English and Math, which credits schools for student growth — 4th percentile.

1.8 · Attendance

Chronic absenteeism of 20.8% — better attendance than 9% of peers statewide.

Test scores by subject

Percent of students passing Virginia SOL tests, 2024–2025.

This school Virginia average
Grade 5 Science
47%state 69%
Virginia Studies
44%state 69%
Grade 3 Mathematics
51%state 73%
Grade 4 Mathematics
57%state 73%
Grade 5 Mathematics
51%state 71%
Grade 3 English Reading
55%state 67%
Grade 4 English Reading
56%state 73%
Grade 5 English Reading
63%state 72%

Source: Virginia Department of Education, School Quality Profiles — SOL pass rates, 2024–2025.

Tanners Creek Elementary & its school zone

A public elementary school in Norfolk Public Schools, Tanners Creek Elementary anchors its attendance zone in Norfolk, VA 23513. Buyers searching homes for sale near Tanners Creek Elementary are shopping this Norfolk school zone, one of the areas families compare when weighing Norfolk elementary school zones. On the VaHome School Score the school earns 1.9/10 — below the state average among Virginia's 1,106 public elementary schools, based on Virginia Department of Education data for 2024–25.

The school's overall SOL pass rate is 53.2%. Virginia's accreditation measures — which credit schools for student growth, not just pass rates — come in at 75% for English and 63% for Math. Chronic absenteeism is 20.8%, compared with the 11.7% state median for elementary schools.

For house hunters comparing Norfolk school zones, the listings on this page show active REIN MLS homes near Tanners Creek Elementary. School zoning and attendance boundaries can change between school years — always verify a specific address's assignment directly with Norfolk Public Schools before making a housing decision based on school zone.

How the VaHome School Score works

  • Test scores (50%): the school's SOL pass rate across all subjects, ranked against every Virginia public school of the same level.
  • Attendance (20%): chronic absenteeism, ranked statewide (lower is better).
  • Academic progress (30%): Virginia's accreditation combined rate for English and Math, which gives schools credit for students showing growth.
  • The weighted statewide percentile maps to a score from 1.0 to 10.0: score = 1 + 9 × percentile. 1–4 is below the state average, 5–6 around it, 7–10 above it.
  • Every input is public data from the Virginia Department of Education, refreshed each school year. No opinions, no black box — you can check our math.

Data: Virginia Department of Education School Quality Profiles (2024–2025) · NCES. VaHome is not affiliated with VDOE, NCES, or GreatSchools.

At a glance

School district
Norfolk City Public Schools
Grades served
PK-5
School type
Public
Established
1989
Enrollment
517 students (2024-2025)
Student–teacher ratio
13:1
Classroom teachers
40 FTE
Accreditation
Fully Accredited (2025-2026)
NCES school ID
510267002210

Academic performance

SOL pass rates · 2024-2025
Reading
58%
Mathematics
53%
Science
47%
History & Social Sci.
44%

Attendance

2024-2025

16.6% of students were chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days).

About Tanners Creek Elementary

Tanners Creek Elementary School is a public PK-5 school in the Norfolk City Public Schools division, located at 1335 Longdale Drive in the eastern portion of Norfolk, Virginia. Construction began on June 26, 1989 to relieve overcrowding at nearby schools, and its initial enrollment was drawn from the Sherwood Forest, Larrymore, and Norview elementary school communities. The founding administrative team was led by Principal Carolyn P. Sands, and the building was designed by Williams, Tazewell & Associates with input from parents, teachers, and administrators.

The school serves a diverse student body and adopted the Koala as its mascot, using the nickname 'Home of the Koalas.' It sits in a residential section of eastern Norfolk near the Tanners Creek and Norview areas, part of the Hampton Roads region of southeastern Virginia.

Data sources

Figures reflect the 2024-2025 (SOL, demographics, enrollment, staffing); accreditation SY 2025-2026 unless noted. School zoning, boundaries, and ratings change — verify with the school division before making housing decisions.

See all homes zoned to Tanners Creek Elementary

Be first to new homes near Tanners Creek Elementary

Get new Norfolk listings emailed as they hit the REIN MLS — free, unsubscribe anytime.

Free new-listing alerts from Tom & Dariya Milan. No spam — unsubscribe anytime.

Other schools in Norfolk