




8 days on market
$304,990
225 Reids Place Dr
Suffolk, Virginia 23434
MLS# 10640714 · REIDS PLACE · Suffolk VA
Updated 17 hours ago · Source: REIN MLS
Est. payment
$1,913/mo
Edit below
Price / sq ft
$238
1,280 sq ft
Days on market
8
New listing
HOA
None
Year built
2026
0 yrs old
Beds
3
Full Baths
2
Half Baths
1
Sq Ft
1,280
Garage
No
About this home
MOVE IN AUGUST! Modern Open Concept and an abundance of natural light make the Beethoven a townhome that feels like a single-family home. Entering in through the living room, flowing into the kitchen, with included 7ft island, provides plenty of room for cooking and entertaining plus optional powder room. Upstairs are two additional bedrooms, a hall bath with shower/tub combination, and a generous Owner's Bedroom th…
Listed by Jenny Lovell · BHHS RW Towne Realty
VaHome Team property overview
225 Reids Place Dr is a brand-new 2026-built townhome in Suffolk, Virginia, offering three bedrooms, two and a half baths, and 1,280 square feet just four minutes from Joint Staff J7 Suffolk — a sharp, low-maintenance home in a compact, convenient community.
Read full property overview ↓Show less ↑
Why this home stands out
Built in 2026, this home is as new as it gets — fresh construction means modern finishes, current energy standards, and none of the surprise repair bills that come with older properties. At 1,280 square feet on a 0.024-acre footprint, the layout is efficient without feeling cramped. The half bath on the main level is a practical touch that everyday life quickly makes you appreciate, and the three-bedroom upper floor gives everyone their own space.
REIDS PLACE and the Suffolk real estate market
Reids Place is a newer residential community tucked into the heart of Suffolk, Virginia — a city that has grown steadily while holding onto the slower, friendlier pace that draws people here in the first place. Suffolk is the largest city by land area in Virginia, and that geography means you get genuine breathing room alongside real urban convenience. The Reids Place neighborhood sits in the central corridor of Suffolk, close to major routes that make commuting straightforward whether you're heading to a military installation, a downtown office, or anywhere across Hampton Roads. The streets are quiet, the community is compact, and the neighbors tend to know each other. Suffolk itself has been investing in parks, trails, and local dining, so the quality-of-life picture keeps improving. For anyone weighing where to put down roots in southeastern Virginia, this part of Suffolk offers a grounded, practical answer.
What's nearby
Daily errands are genuinely easy from 225 Reids Place Dr. Food Lion is just 0.3 miles away for grocery runs, and a Dollar General sits less than a mile out for quick pick-ups. Hong Kong restaurant is practically around the corner at 0.2 miles — a reliable spot when you'd rather not cook. Royal Farms and 7-Eleven cover your coffee and convenience needs within a mile. For staying active, Body Tone Fitness Center is 0.7 miles away and Triple T Sports Center is under a mile. Outdoor time is just as accessible: the Suffolk Seaboard Trail Suburban Drive Trailhead is 0.3 miles out, JFK Athletic Complex is half a mile, and Cypress Park rounds out the options at 0.8 miles.
For different buyers
For military families relocating
Joint Staff J7 Suffolk is four minutes from your front door — that kind of commute is rare and genuinely changes daily life. The 2026 construction means no deferred maintenance headaches during a busy assignment, and the efficient three-bedroom layout handles a growing family without excess square footage to manage. A VA loan can make this new build even more accessible for eligible service members and veterans.
For first-time buyers
If you're stepping into homeownership for the first time, a 2026-built home removes a lot of the uncertainty. Everything is new — systems, finishes, structure — so you're starting fresh rather than inheriting someone else's deferred maintenance. The compact 0.024-acre lot means minimal yard upkeep, and the location in Reids Place puts grocery stores, parks, and restaurants within easy reach of your front door.
Frequently asked questions
How far is 225 Reids Place Dr from Joint Staff J7 Suffolk?
Joint Staff J7 Suffolk is approximately four minutes from 225 Reids Place Dr, making it one of the shortest base commutes you'll find in the region. That proximity is a significant day-to-day quality-of-life advantage.
How far is 225 Reids Place Dr from NSA Northwest Annex?
NSA Northwest Annex is roughly 31 minutes from this address, a manageable drive along established Hampton Roads corridors.
What year was 225 Reids Place Dr built?
This home was built in 2026, making it brand-new construction with modern finishes, current building codes, and no prior ownership wear.
Is 225 Reids Place Dr in a flood zone?
Flood zone information for this property is displayed in the FloodRisk tile on this page — check there for the most current FEMA designation details.
Are there parks or trails near 225 Reids Place Dr?
Yes — the Suffolk Seaboard Trail Suburban Drive Trailhead is just 0.3 miles away, JFK Athletic Complex is half a mile out, and Cypress Park is under a mile, giving you solid outdoor options close to home.
Want to see 225 Reids Place Dr in person? Tom and Dariya Milan at LPT Realty know this part of Suffolk well — reach out and let's set up a walkthrough at your convenience.
Summary generated by AI from public records and publicly available information.
Location & Neighborhood
Places within ~1 mile, ordered by distance from this property. Powered by Google Places.
Flood Risk
Property Details
Bedrooms
3
Full Baths
2
Half Baths
1
Approx Sq Ft
1,280
Stories
2
Fireplaces
0
Flooring
Carpet, Laminate/LVP
Heating
Cooling
Laundry
Interior Features
N/A
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Star Appliance(s), Microwave, Elec Range, Washer
Sale & Tax History
List Price
$304,990
Price / Sq Ft
$238
Annual Taxes
$2,900
Monthly Tax
$242
HOA
None
Tax Rate (effective)
0.95%
Sale Timeline (this listing)
| Event | Date | Price | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | Jun 20, 2026 | $304,990 | — |
| Currently listed | — | $304,990 | — |
Looking for multi-year tax assessments or prior sales? REIN MLS only ships data for the current listing. For full property history, check the city assessor record:
Tax data above from REIN public-records sync. Sale timeline tracked from this listing's first appearance in our feed forward; prior owner sales are not included.
Comparable Properties
Comps are selected by city, bed count, square footage and price proximity. Composite similarity score weights bed match, sqft variance, price variance, and straight-line distance.
About buying in Suffolk
Homes for sale in Suffolk, VA represent some of the best new-construction value in Hampton Roads. As Virginia's largest city by land area (430+ square miles), Suffolk offers a mix of brand-new master-planned communities (Driver, Bennett's Creek, North Suffolk in the 23435 ZIP) and historic downtown Suffolk neighborhoods (23434), all at prices typically 15-25% lower than equivalent homes in Virginia Beach or Chesapeake. North Suffolk (23435) is the fastest-growing submarket — its commute time to Norfolk Naval Shipyard and downtown Norfolk via Route 17 makes it a top pick for military and shipyard families. The Driver and Burbage Grant communities feature 4-5 bedroom new construction in the $450K-$700K range. Holland and Southwest Suffolk (23437) and downtown Suffolk (23434) offer more affordable inventory under $350K, with historic Victorian and Craftsman homes available in walkable neighborhoods. Suffolk Public Schools serves the K-12 population, with King's Fork High, Lakeland High, and Nansemond River High as the main high schools. The Suffolk listings below pull live from the REIN MLS and refresh every 5 minutes.
Military Commute
Drive times to nearest basesDrive times via Google Maps with current traffic patterns. Times are typical and may vary by time of day. Use the "Analyze" button up top to see live drive time to your saved base.
Estimate your monthly payment
$1,913/moPrincipal & interest
$1,583
Property tax
$242
Home insurance
$89
PMI
None
HOA
None
Estimate only. Insurance assumed at 0.35% of home value annually. Actual taxes, insurance, and rate will vary by lender, credit, and property. Contact a lender for a personalized quote.
Listed by BHHS RW Towne Realty · MLS# 10640714
Data provided by REIN MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
$304,990
225 REIDS PLACE DR, SUFFOLK VA 23434
Suffolk, Virginia 23434
Request InfoQuick Facts
Schedule a tour
In-person or videoClick a day to pick a time