




19 days on market
$612,740
1013 Eastport Pl
Suffolk, Virginia 23435
MLS# 10638651 · SMITH FARM · Suffolk VA
Updated 17 hours ago · Source: REIN MLS
Est. payment
$3,358/mo
Edit below
Price / sq ft
$244
2,511 sq ft
Days on market
19
HOA
None
Year built
2026
0 yrs old
Beds
5
Full Baths
3
Half Baths
0
Sq Ft
2,511
Garage
Yes
About this home
Welcome to the Hayden model at Smith Farm in Suffolk, VA -a thoughtfully designed two-story home offering open-concept living with flexible spaces to suit your lifestyle. The main floor features a spacious living and dining area, a modern kitchen with a walk-in pantry, a full bedroom and bathroom, and a versatile flex room perfect for a home office or playroom. Upstairs, enjoy a large secondary living area, a luxurio…
Listed by Victoria Clark · D R Horton Realty of Virginia
VaHome Team property overview
A brand-new 2026-built home at 1013 Eastport Place brings five bedrooms and three full baths across 2,511 square feet in Suffolk, Virginia — with two military installations reachable in under 20 minutes and everyday conveniences less than a mile away.
Read full property overview ↓Show less ↑
Why this home stands out
New construction in 2026 means everything — systems, finishes, roof, appliances — starts fresh on day one. Five bedrooms give you genuine flexibility: a dedicated home office, a guest suite, and still room for the whole household. Three full baths mean no morning traffic jams. At 2,511 square feet, the layout has breathing room without tipping into hard-to-heat territory. This is a home sized for real life.
SMITH FARM and the Suffolk real estate market
Eastport Place sits in the western corridor of Suffolk — a city that has quietly become one of Hampton Roads' most sought-after addresses for families who want space without sacrificing access. Suffolk is the largest city by land area in Virginia, and that geography translates into a more relaxed pace: wider lots, quieter streets, and room to spread out. The western side of the city, where 1013 Eastport Place is located, sits close to the Chesapeake border, which means you get the suburban feel of Suffolk while staying tightly connected to the broader Hampton Roads metro. Commuters heading toward Portsmouth or Chesapeake find the route straightforward, and the neighborhood itself reads as established and family-oriented without feeling dated. There's genuine pride-of-place here — well-kept streetscapes and a community that tends to stay put, which says something about the quality of daily life.
What's nearby
Daily errands and downtime are both well covered from Eastport Place. Starbucks is just 0.7 miles out for the morning routine, and Gather Cafe offers a more neighborhood-coffee-shop feel at 0.8 miles. When you want something more substantial, Old Bay Seafood and Branches Tasting Room are both within 0.8 miles — solid options for a weeknight out or a low-key weekend dinner. Fitness is equally convenient: Onelife Fitness at Chesapeake Square and the National Personal Training Institute are each about a mile away, with the Candlewood Suites gym rounding out the options at 0.8 miles.
For different buyers
For military families relocating
NSA Northwest Annex is roughly 15 minutes from the front door, and Naval Medical Center Portsmouth is about 17 minutes out — both well within a manageable daily commute. Five bedrooms handle PCS moves gracefully, whether that means a dedicated home office during remote-duty periods or a comfortable space for family visiting during a deployment homecoming. A VA loan is a natural fit for this address, and the new-construction timeline means no deferred maintenance surprises on top of a PCS.
For families upgrading
If your current home has you playing Tetris with bedrooms and sharing bathrooms on school-morning schedules, 1013 Eastport Place is the reset you've been planning for. Five bedrooms and three full baths across 2,511 square feet of brand-new construction means every person in the household gets their own corner of the house — and you're not inheriting anyone else's renovation decisions. Everything here is yours from the start.
Frequently asked questions
How far is 1013 Eastport Place from NSA Northwest Annex?
NSA Northwest Annex is approximately 15 minutes from 1013 Eastport Place under typical traffic conditions, making it one of the more commuter-friendly addresses in the Suffolk corridor for personnel assigned there.
How far is 1013 Eastport Place from Naval Medical Center Portsmouth?
Naval Medical Center Portsmouth is about 17 minutes away, accessible via the western Hampton Roads road network without requiring a tunnel crossing in most routing scenarios.
What year was 1013 Eastport Place built?
The home was built in 2026, making it new construction — all major systems, finishes, and structural components are at the very beginning of their service life.
Is there an HOA at 1013 Eastport Place?
HOA status for this address should be confirmed directly with the listing agent or through current community disclosure documents, as association structures can vary within newer Suffolk developments.
Is 1013 Eastport Place in a flood zone?
Flood zone designation for this property is displayed in the dedicated FloodRisk tile on this page — refer there for the current FEMA map classification and any applicable insurance considerations.
Tom and Dariya Milan at LPT Realty know this part of Suffolk well — reach out to get your questions answered and schedule a walkthrough of 1013 Eastport Place.
Summary generated by AI from public records and publicly available information.
Location & Neighborhood
Places within ~1 mile, ordered by distance from this property. Powered by Google Places.
Flood Risk
Property Details
Bedrooms
5
Full Baths
3
Half Baths
0
Approx Sq Ft
2,511
Stories
2
Fireplaces
0
Flooring
Carpet, Ceramic, Laminate/LVP
Heating
Cooling
Laundry
Interior Features
N/A
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Gas Range, Washer Hookup
Sale & Tax History
List Price
$612,740
Price / Sq Ft
$244
Annual Taxes
N/A
Monthly Tax
N/A
HOA
None
Tax Rate (effective)
N/A
Sale Timeline (this listing)
| Event | Date | Price | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | Jun 9, 2026 | $612,740 | — |
| Currently listed | — | $612,740 | — |
Looking for multi-year tax assessments or prior sales? REIN MLS only ships data for the current listing. For full property history, check the city assessor record:
Tax data above from REIN public-records sync. Sale timeline tracked from this listing's first appearance in our feed forward; prior owner sales are not included.
Comparable Properties
Comps are selected by city, bed count, square footage and price proximity. Composite similarity score weights bed match, sqft variance, price variance, and straight-line distance.
About buying in Suffolk
Homes for sale in Suffolk, VA represent some of the best new-construction value in Hampton Roads. As Virginia's largest city by land area (430+ square miles), Suffolk offers a mix of brand-new master-planned communities (Driver, Bennett's Creek, North Suffolk in the 23435 ZIP) and historic downtown Suffolk neighborhoods (23434), all at prices typically 15-25% lower than equivalent homes in Virginia Beach or Chesapeake. North Suffolk (23435) is the fastest-growing submarket — its commute time to Norfolk Naval Shipyard and downtown Norfolk via Route 17 makes it a top pick for military and shipyard families. The Driver and Burbage Grant communities feature 4-5 bedroom new construction in the $450K-$700K range. Holland and Southwest Suffolk (23437) and downtown Suffolk (23434) offer more affordable inventory under $350K, with historic Victorian and Craftsman homes available in walkable neighborhoods. Suffolk Public Schools serves the K-12 population, with King's Fork High, Lakeland High, and Nansemond River High as the main high schools. The Suffolk listings below pull live from the REIN MLS and refresh every 5 minutes.
Military Commute
Drive times to nearest basesDrive times via Google Maps with current traffic patterns. Times are typical and may vary by time of day. Use the "Analyze" button up top to see live drive time to your saved base.
Estimate your monthly payment
$3,358/moPrincipal & interest
$3,179
Property tax
$0
Home insurance
$179
PMI
None
HOA
None
Estimate only. Insurance assumed at 0.35% of home value annually. Actual taxes, insurance, and rate will vary by lender, credit, and property. Contact a lender for a personalized quote.
Listed by D R Horton Realty of Virginia · MLS# 10638651
Data provided by REIN MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
$612,740
1013 Eastport PL, SUFFOLK VA 23435
Suffolk, Virginia 23435
Request InfoQuick Facts
Schedule a tour
In-person or videoClick a day to pick a time